Guess the ChainRoad atlas of Canadian chains

Map of Canada Post locations in Canada

Canada Post has about 5,500 locations in Canada, spread across 12 provinces and territories. The most are in Ontario (1,350), Quebec (1,248) and British Columbia (584). Per person, Yukon has the most, with 117.2 locations for every 100,000 residents.

LegendCanada Post locationData from October 2026
Category
Services
Canadian locations
about 5,500 (5,500 mapped)
Provinces & territories
12
Founded
1867
Headquarters
Ontario
Advertisement

How many Canada Post locations are in each province?

Canada Post locations by province
ProvinceLocationsPer 100,000 peopleShare
Ontario1,3508.324.5%
Quebec1,24813.822.7%
British Columbia58410.210.6%
Alberta55510.910.1%
Saskatchewan50339.39.1%
Manitoba33722.26.1%
Newfoundland and Labrador31256.55.7%
Nova Scotia27124.64.9%
New Brunswick19722.33.6%
Yukon59117.21.1%
Prince Edward Island5831.71.1%
Northwest Territories2656.60.5%

Which provinces and territories have no Canada Post?

Only Nunavut has no Canada Post location in our data.

Chains with a similar footprint

These chains are spread across the country in the most similar way:

More services maps

Map of every Canada Post location in Canada
Share this map: download the image (PNG)
Advertisement

Locations come from All the Places, which collects them from each chain's public store locator (data from October 2026). Counts can be a little off: new stores open, old ones close, and a few locations may be missing. Population figures are Statistics Canada estimates for July 2026. Guess the Chain is not affiliated with Canada Post. Page updated October 16, 2026.