Guess the ChainRoad atlas of British chains

Chains in both the UK and Canada

20 chains on our maps have locations in both the UK and Canada. The biggest across the two is Subway, with about 2,100 locations in the UK and about 2,400 in Canada. Allowing for population, Tim Hortons, Popeyes and HomeSense are far more common in Canada, while Specsavers and Domino's are far more common in the UK.

More common per person in Canada

More common per person in the UK

All 20 chains in both countries

ChainUKCanadaPer million, UKPer million, Canada
Subway2,0672,3953057
Tim Hortons633,9450.9194
McDonald's1,5051,5222236
Esso9372,0621349
Starbucks1,3831,0852026
Shell9441,3961433
Domino's1,3284541911
KFC1,0036901417
Specsavers1,049280156.7
Burger King5533588.08.6
Pizza Hut3844105.59.8
Papa John's3872235.65.3
Popeyes1293781.99.0
Anytime Fitness1882782.76.7
Taco Bell1522032.24.9
Sally Beauty2091053.02.5
H&M180952.62.3
Five Guys158772.31.8
HomeSense721611.03.9
Lush103561.51.3

Each number links to that chain’s map in that country. “Per million” is locations per million people, so a chain with the same figure in both countries is just as common in each.

Store locations from All the Places, with gaps filled from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors) and, for UK food chains, the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene register. Populations: ONS estimates for mid-2025; Statistics Canada estimates for July 2026. Only chains with at least 25 locations in a country have a map there, and a chain’s name can belong to separate companies in different countries.