Guess the ChainRoad atlas of Canadian chains

Map of Tim Hortons locations in Canada

Tim Hortons has about 3,900 locations in Canada, spread across 12 provinces and territories. The most are in Ontario (1,960), Quebec (604) and Alberta (433). Per person, Yukon has the most, with 23.8 locations for every 100,000 residents.

LegendTim Hortons locationData from October 2026
Category
Coffee
Canadian locations
about 3,900 (3,945 mapped)
Provinces & territories
12
Founded
1964
Headquarters
Ontario
Advertisement

How many Tim Hortons locations are in each province?

Tim Hortons locations by province
ProvinceLocationsPer 100,000 peopleShare
Ontario1,96012.149.7%
Quebec6046.715.3%
Alberta4338.511.0%
British Columbia3546.29.0%
Nova Scotia15814.34.0%
Manitoba1248.23.1%
New Brunswick11012.52.8%
Saskatchewan967.52.4%
Newfoundland and Labrador6812.31.7%
Prince Edward Island2312.60.6%
Yukon1223.80.3%
Northwest Territories36.50.1%

Which provinces and territories have no Tim Hortons?

Only Nunavut has no Tim Hortons location in our data.

Tim Hortons in other countries

Compare: chains in both the US and Canada · chains in both the UK and Canada.

Chains with a similar footprint

These chains are spread across the country in the most similar way:

More coffee maps

Map of every Tim Hortons location in Canada
Share this map: download the image (PNG)
Advertisement

Locations come from All the Places, which collects them from each chain's public store locator (data from October 2026). Counts can be a little off: new stores open, old ones close, and a few locations may be missing. Population figures are Statistics Canada estimates for July 2026. Guess the Chain is not affiliated with Tim Hortons. Page updated October 16, 2026.