Guess the ChainRoad atlas of American chains

Chains in both the US and the UK

28 chains on our maps have locations in both the US and the UK. The biggest across the two is Little Free Library, with about 85,000 locations in the US and about 470 in the UK. Allowing for population, Lidl, Blank Street and IKEA are far more common in the UK, while Little Free Library, Taco Bell and Wingstop are far more common in the US.

More common per person in the UK

More common per person in the US

All 28 chains in both countries

ChainUSUKPer million, USPer million, UK
Little Free Library85,0714722506.8
Subway17,8832,0675330
Starbucks16,7071,3834920
McDonald's13,4861,5054022
Shell12,3999443614
Domino's7,2951,3282119
Taco Bell8,217152242.2
BP6,8571,1602017
Burger King6,169553188.0
Pizza Hut6,284384185.5
KFC4,0451,0031214
Valero4,336196132.8
Aldi2,7481,1028.116
Papa John's3,0853879.15.6
Popeyes3,1271299.21.9
Wingstop2,7291058.01.5
Anytime Fitness2,3281886.82.7
Sally Beauty2,2452096.63.0
Texaco1,5795584.68.0
Five Guys1,5121584.42.3
Gulf8963852.65.5
Lidl2031,0650.6015
Tim Hortons694632.00.91
H&M4761801.42.6
Krispy Kreme3411111.01.6
Slim Chickens221740.651.1
Blank Street52550.150.79
IKEA65300.190.43

Each number links to that chain’s map in that country. “Per million” is locations per million people, so a chain with the same figure in both countries is just as common in each.

Store locations from All the Places, with gaps filled from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors) and, for UK food chains, the Food Standards Agency’s food hygiene register. Populations: Census Bureau estimates for 2024; ONS estimates for mid-2025. Only chains with at least 25 locations in a country have a map there, and a chain’s name can belong to separate companies in different countries.