Guess the ChainRoad atlas of Canadian chains

Map of Irving locations in Canada

Irving has about 480 locations in Canada, spread across 6 provinces and territories. The most are in Quebec (146), New Brunswick (138) and Nova Scotia (106). Per person, New Brunswick has the most, with 15.6 locations for every 100,000 residents.

LegendIrving locationData from October 2026
Category
Gas station
Canadian locations
about 480 (483 mapped)
Provinces & territories
6
Founded
1924
Headquarters
New Brunswick
Advertisement

How many Irving locations are in each province?

Irving locations by province
ProvinceLocationsPer 100,000 peopleShare
Quebec1461.630.2%
New Brunswick13815.628.6%
Nova Scotia1069.621.9%
Newfoundland and Labrador6511.813.5%
Prince Edward Island2413.15.0%
Ontario40.020.8%

Which provinces and territories have no Irving?

7 provinces and territories have no Irving location in our data: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories, Nunavut, Saskatchewan and Yukon.

Irving in other countries

Compare: chains in both the US and Canada.

Chains with a similar footprint

These chains are spread across the country in the most similar way:

More gas station maps

Map of every Irving location in Canada
Share this map: download the image (PNG)
Advertisement

Locations come from All the Places, which collects them from each chain's public store locator (data from October 2026). Counts can be a little off: new stores open, old ones close, and a few locations may be missing. Population figures are Statistics Canada estimates for July 2026. Guess the Chain is not affiliated with Irving. Page updated October 15, 2026.