Guess the ChainRoad atlas of American chains

Chains in both the US and Canada

52 chains on our maps have locations in both the US and Canada. The biggest across the two is Subway, with about 18,000 locations in the US and about 2,400 in Canada. Allowing for population, Tim Hortons, A&W and Irving Oil are far more common in Canada, while Chick-fil-A, Qdoba and Chipotle are far more common in the US.

More common per person in Canada

More common per person in the US

All 52 chains in both countries

ChainUSCanadaPer million, USPer million, Canada
Subway17,8832,3955357
Starbucks16,7071,0854926
McDonald's13,4861,5224036
Shell12,3991,3963633
U-Haul8,8531,2262629
Dollar Tree9,094206274.9
Taco Bell8,217203244.9
Domino's7,2954542111
7-Eleven6,8615162012
Pizza Hut6,284410189.8
Burger King6,169358188.6
Wendy's5,8674581711
Circle K5,1459691523
Dairy Queen4,1747281217
Walmart4,437374138.9
KFC4,0456901217
Tim Hortons6943,9452.094
Great Clips4,300156133.7
Chipotle4,17792122.2
Popeyes3,1273789.29.0
Chick-fil-A3,43031100.74
Papa John's3,0852239.15.3
Little Caesars2,7362568.06.1
Anytime Fitness2,3282786.86.7
Sally Beauty2,2451056.62.5
Baskin-Robbins2,1071086.22.6
The Home Depot2,0131825.94.4
Safeway1,6901075.02.6
BMO9578072.819
PetSmart1,5241644.53.9
Five Guys1,512774.41.8
Qdoba1,544274.50.65
A&W3861,1111.127
Firehouse Subs1,2842073.85.0
Marshalls1,2031123.52.7
Denny's1,231683.61.6
Orangetheory Fitness1,187963.52.3
Old Navy1,1331033.32.5
Best Buy1,0531493.13.6
Irving Oil3624831.112
Ashley751602.21.4
American Eagle709752.11.8
Costco6551161.92.8
Foot Locker617801.81.9
Sephora5401081.62.6
H&M476951.42.3
lululemon457661.31.6
Gong Cha221890.652.1
Taco Time971280.293.1
Flying J188300.550.72
Quiznos124940.362.2
Fatburger76660.221.6

Each number links to that chain’s map in that country. “Per million” is locations per million people, so a chain with the same figure in both countries is just as common in each.

Store locations from All the Places, with gaps filled from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors). Populations: Census Bureau estimates for 2024; Statistics Canada estimates for July 2026. Only chains with at least 25 locations in a country have a map there, and a chain’s name can belong to separate companies in different countries.